• About Us
[…] • Probate, Trust & Estate Contests, Disputes & Litigation
    • Guardianships and Conservatorships
    • Financial Exploitation of Vulnerable Adults
    • Abuse & Neglect of Vulnerable Adults
  • Resources
    • FAQs
    • Blog
    • Videos
  • Contact Us

Misappropriation of Trade Secrets

Home » Employment Disputes » Misappropriation of Trade Secrets

Arizona’s Uniform Trade Secrets Act

Regardless of whether a former employee is subject to a restrictive covenant, he or she must keep in mind Arizona’s Uniform Trade Secrets Act, codified in Arizona Revised Statutes (“A.R.S.) § 44-401 et seq. This Act prohibits the misappropriation of trade secrets.

A “trade secret” is defined as “information, including a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique or process, that both:

(a) Derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable by proper means by, other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use.

(b) Is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy.

“Misappropriation” means either:

(a) Acquisition of a trade secret of another by a person who knows or has reason to know that the trade secret was acquired by improper means.

(b) Disclosure or use of a trade secret of another without express or implied consent by a person who either: