“NO CONTEST” CLAUSE MAY DISCOURAGE WILL OR TRUST CONTEST
[…] The Court of Appeals reversed and found that the in terrorem clause in the Stewart will and trust was not automatically invalid as a matter of law. The Court noted that “in terrorem clauses are not prohibited as they “preserve the transferor’s donative intent, avoid waste of the estate in litigation, and avoid use of a will contest to coerce a more favorable settlement to a dissatisfied beneficiary.” But, public policy also allows intervention when a will is adopted when someone has an unsound mind or other improper circumstances.
The Court relied on A.R.S. 14-2517, which provides that “a provision in a will purporting to penalize an interested person for contesting the will or instituting other proceedings relating to the estate is unenforceable if probable cause exists for that action.” In other words, if a person has probable cause to contest a will or challenge a trust, the no contest clause cannot be used to bar him from receiving whatever he would be entitled to receive under the will if the challenge fails.