Berk Law Group, P.C.
[…] This requirement was to notify “unknown” persons of the court proceedings. [Read more…]

Filed Under: Probate, PROBATE LITIGATION, TRUST DISPUTES, WILL CONTESTS

Can I have a witness?

May 11, 2018 By Dean Brekke Leave a Comment

Mesa, AZ Probate Dispute | Probate Dispute Attorney | Berk Law Group, PCArizona’s Revised Statutes (A.R.S.) set out the standards that must be met in order to create a last will and testament. Options include a handwritten or holographic will and a properly witnessed prepared will.

A.R.S. § 14-2502(A)(3) requires that, in the second case, a will be signed by the testator (maker of the will) and be “[s]igned by at least two people, each of whom signed within a reasonable time after that person witnessed either the signing of the will or the testator’s acknowledgment of that signature or acknowledgment of the will.” But who is a proper witness?

Most Arizona attorneys will ensure a proper execution occurs by having two witnesses present along with a notary public. This results in what is called a “self-proving” will. But what happens if there is only one witness signature along with a notary?