Berk Law Group, P.C.
[…] As a result of the Arizona Court of Appeals’ decision in In re Stephens Trust, — P.3d — (App. 2020), a trial court must grant a petition for leave when the petitioner demonstrates he/she is an interested person and that no one with a higher priority has or is likely to file a claim for financial exploitation on behalf of the vulnerable adult and/or their estate.

Who May Pursue Financial Exploitation Claims

Under A.R.S. § 46-456(G), the vulnerable adult, their conservator, or the personal representative of the vulnerable adults estate each have priority to pursue claims for financial exploitation. However, if “an action [for financial exploitation] is not filed by the vulnerable adult or the duly appointed conservator or personal representative of the vulnerable adult’s estate, any other interested person, as defined in section 14-1201, may petition the court for leave to file an action on behalf of the vulnerable adult or the vulnerable adult’s estate.”

Leave to Pursue Financial Exploitation Claim