• About Us
[…] It requires patience, assertiveness, and the ability to organize the details of someone else’s life. It can be challenging enough without encountering resistance from someone refusing to cooperate with simply returning property or records that once belonged to the decedent.

Unfortunately, this is a common problem encountered by many people serving as personal representatives. On the other hand, Arizona law assists personal representatives in this type of situation.

For example, the Arizona legislature codified in A.R.S. § 14-3709 provisions for the “Duty of personal representative; possession of estate; discovery of concealed assets.” This statute puts anyone on notice that the personal representative “has a right to, and shall take possession or control of, the decedent’s property,” with some conditions and exceptions.  The statute gives the personal representative broad power to recover estate assets and obtain copies of records that may reveal estate assets.  Failure to comply with the statute, after court order, can result in fines and even jail time.