Free to Leave: Interested Persons Pursuit of Financial Exploitation Claims
[…] The court should not, as the trial court did here, address the merits of the proposed complaint; it should, solely for purposes of granting or denying leave to file the complaint under § 46-456(G), accept the factual allegations of the proposed complaint as true, and without regard to potential defenses.
(Internal citations omitted and emphasis added.)
So, under the simple standard set forth in Stephens, the Court’s role is limited to merely determining whether the petitioner is an “interested person” and, if so, whether anyone with priority has or will file the claim for exploitation.
A.R.S. § 14-1201(33) broadly provides that “’Interested person’ includes any trustee, heir, devisee, child, spouse, creditor, beneficiary, person holding a power of appointment and other person who has a property right in or claim against a trust estate or the estate of a decedent, ward or protected person. Interested person also includes a person who has priority for appointment as personal representative and other fiduciaries representing interested persons. Interested person, as the term relates to particular persons, may vary from time to time and must be determined according to the particular purposes of, and matter involved in, any proceeding.”
Effect on Litigation of Financial Exploitation Claims