Free to Leave: Interested Persons Pursuit of Financial Exploitation Claims
[…] The Arizona Court of Appeals reversed the trial court’s decision, finding that the trial court’s denial of the Petition based upon the merits of the potential financial exploitation claim, and not whether Ms. Heguy was entitled to leave to pursue the same, was an abuse of discretion.
The Court of Appeals conclusively established the “trial court’s proper role under § 46-456(G)” as follows:
[W]hen leave of court is sought to file a financial exploitation complaint, the court should determine whether the petitioner is an interested person under §§ 46-456(G) and 14-1201. If not, the court may summarily deny the petition…If the petitioner is an interested person under the statute, the court should determine whether another with priority to file an exploitation complaint—“the vulnerable adult or the duly appointed conservator or personal representative of the vulnerable adult’s estate”—has already filed or is likely to file such a complaint. § 46-456(G). If so, the court may summarily deny the petition.