The standard for undue influence in Arizona law is often misunderstood. Not all influence is “undue.” Before getting to that, here are some basics.
[…] Not all influence is “undue.” Before getting to that, here are some basics.
Basic Rules
A will (or other transfer of property, such as a trust, deed or gift) may be canceled or set-aside in Arizona for various reasons. For example, a will or trust may be invalid because of extreme influence, or where the will does not meet the Arizona requirements to be valid. A will may not meet Arizona requirements if the person signing the will, the testator, lacked testamentary capacity (was of unsound mind) or if someone else exploited or took advantage of a vulnerable testator.
Under A.R.S. § 14-2712(B), “it is a rebuttable presumption that a person who executes a governing instrument is presumed to have capacity to execute the governing instrument and to have done so free from excessive influence and duress.” That basically means that, subject to the presumption of undue influence that may be triggered as explained below, a will or trust is presumed to be valid and have been executed with capacity and without illegal influence.