Arizona Powers of Attorney: Expert Guidance for Complex Legal Matters
[…] The Arizona courts have the jurisdiction to declare which powers of attorney are valid and operative. So, if you question whether a principal had the capacity to execute a power of attorney, you can file an action in Arizona probate Court to have the Court to declare whether the power is valid.
Agent Used Intimidation or Deception to Get the Principal to Sign the Power of Attorney
Under A.R.S. § 14-5506(A), “if the agent acted with intimidation or deception in procuring the power of attorney or any authority provided in the power of attorney, the agent is subject to prosecution under title 13 and civil penalties pursuant to § 46-456.” Section 46-456 is part of Arizona’s Adult Protective Services Act (APSA). APSA includes stringent standards by which a person acting in a position of trust and confidence, such as an agent under a power of attorney, to a vulnerable adult must handle the vulnerable adult’s affairs.